12th IEEE International Symposium on
Industrial Embedded Systems
14 - 16 June 2017, Toulouse, France

Program at a glance

Day 1 – June 14
09:45 Opening ceremony
10:00 – 12:00
Session 1: Energy management and optimization
Session Chair: Francisco Cazorla
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 14:30
Keynote
14:30 – 15:30
WIP 1: Timing in Embedded Systems
Session Chair: Naïm Harb
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 18:00
Session 2: Multiprocessor and System-On-Chip design
Session Chair: Christian Fraboul
19.00 – 20.30 Welcome reception
Day 2 – June 15
08:30 – 09:30
Keynote
09:00 – 10:00 Coffee Break
10:00 – 12:00
Session 3: Networked Embedded Systems
Session Chair: Martin Horauer
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch
13:00 – 14:00
WIP 2: Embedded Systems Design
Session Chair: Katia Jaffres-Runser
14:00 – 16:00
Session 4: Scheduling and Timing Analysis
Session Chair: Angelos Mouzakitis
17:15 – 18:45 Visit to Airbus
19:30 – 22:00 Dinner
Day 3 – June 16
10:00 – 12:00
Session 5: Embedded Applications
Session Chair: Laurent Thévenoux
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:30
Session 6: Security and Safety of Embedded Systems
Session Chair: Jérôme Ermont
15:30 – 15:45 Closing Session

Conference program

Day 1 – June 14
09:45
Opening Ceremony
10:00 – 12:00
Session 1: Energy management and optimization
A performance, power, and energy efficiency analysis of load balancing techniques for GPUs
Federico Busato and Nicola Bombieri
Minimizing the aperiodic responsiveness in Energy Harvesting Devices
Rola El Osta, Marilyne Chetto and Hussein El Ghor
Hyper-periodic Thermal Management for Hard Real-time Systems
Long Cheng, Zhihao Zhao, Kai Huang and Alois Knoll
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 14:30
Keynote
Alain Rossignol, Airbus Defense & Space, France
14:30 – 15:30
Session WIP 1: Timing in Embedded Systems
Pessimism analysis of Network Calculus approach on AFDX networks
Aakash Soni, Xiaoting Li, Jean-Luc Scharbarg and Christian Fraboul
Probabilistic Model of AFDX Frames Reception for End System Backlog Assessment
Yohan Baga, Morgane Richaud, Fakhreddine Ghaffari, David Declercq, Etienne Zante and Michael Nahmiyace
On uses of Extreme Value Theory fit for industrial-quality WCET analysis
Suzana Milutinovic, Enrico Mezzetti, Jaume Abella, Tullio Vardanega and Francisco J Cazorla.
Static Gain Point Identification and Gain Time Estimation on Real-Time Programs
Andreu Carminati, Renan Augusto Starke, Romulo Silva de Oliveira and Daniel Bristot de Oliveira.
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 18:00
Session 2: Multiprocessor and System-On-Chip design
FPGA-based Digital Tunable Wireless Transceiver for the TETRA-TETRAPOL Bands
Naim Harb, Carlos Valderrama and Jonathan Pisane
HLShield: A Reliability Enhancement Framework for High-Level Synthesis
Christian Fibich, Martin Horauer and Roman Obermaisser
On the Tailoring of CAST-32A Certification Guidance to Real COTS Multicore Architectures
Irune Agirre, Jaume Abella, Mikel Azkarate-Askasua and Francisco J Cazorla
19:00 – 20:30
Welcome reception
Day 2 – June 15
08:30 – 09:30
Keynote
Marc Gatti, Thales Avionics SAS, France
Multi-core Management – A new Approach
09:30 – 10:00 Coffee break
10:00 – 12:00
Session 3: Networked Embedded Systems
Modelling Bus Contention during System Early Design Stages
David Trilla, Carles Hernandez, Jaume Abella and Francisco J. Cazorla
C3: Configurable CAN FD Controller: Architecture, Design and Hardware Implementation
Mehmet Ertug Afsin, Klaus Werner Schmidt and Ece Guran Schmidt
Offset Assignment on Controller Area Network: Improved Algorithms and Computational Evaluation
Ahmet Batur, Klaus Schmidt and Ece Schmidt
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 14:00
Session WIP 2: Embedded Systems Design: Tools and Case Studies
Soft Real-Time Smartphone ECG Processing
Polydoros Petrakis, Voula Piperaki, Angelos Mouzakitis and Marcello Coppola
More accurate complex multiplication for embedded processors
Claude-Pierre Jeannerod, Laurent Thévenoux and Christophe Monat
Towards Virtual Prototyping of Synchronous Real-time Systems on NoC-based MPSoCs
Razi Seyyedi, M. T. Mohammadat, Maher Fakih, Kim Gruettner, Johnny Öberg and Duncan Graham
Power and Performance aware Electronic System Level Design
Amal Ben Ameur, François Verdier, Michel Auguin, Didier Martinot, Patricia Guitton-Ouhamou and Valerio Frascolla
QDL: A Device Macro Language for QEMU
David Perillo and Marco Di Natale
14:00 – 16:00
Session 4: Scheduling and Timing Analysis
Probabilistic Schedulability Tests for Uniprocessor Fixed-Priority Scheduling under Soft Errors
Kuan-Hsun Chen and Jian-Jia Chen
Static Probabilistic Timing Analysis with a Permanent Fault Detection Mechanism
Chao Chen, Jacopo Panerati, Imane Hafnaoui and Giovanni Beltrame
Generation of Simulink monitors for Control Applications from formal Requirements
Alessio Balsini, Marco Di Natale, Marco Celia and Vassilios Tsachouridis
17:15 – 18:45
Visit to Airbus
19:30 – 22:00
Conference Dinner
Day 3 – June 16
10:00 – 12:00
Session 5: Embedded Applications
A greedy heuristic for distributing hard real-time applications on an IMA architecture
Emilie Deroche, Jean-Luc Scharbarg and Christian Fraboul
Architecture Exploration for Distributed Embedded Systems: A Gap Analysis in Automotive Domain
Xinhai Zhang, Naveen Mohan, Martin Törngren, Jakob Axelsson and De-Jiu Chen
Adaptive Video-Based Algorithm for Accident detection on Highways
Boutheina Maaloul, Abdelmalik Taleb Ahmed, Smail Niar, Naim Harb and Carlos Valderrama
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:30
Session 6: Security and Safety of Embedded Systems
A Binary Protection Framework for Embedded Systems Software
Florian Gerstmayer, Jürgen Hausladen, Michael Kramer and Martin Horauer
SMT-Based Architecture Modelling for Safety Assessment
Kevin Delmas, Rémi Delmas and Claire Pagetti
Model-based Deployment Generation for Safety-Critical Multicore Systems
Georgeta Igna, Laurent Dieudonne, Sebastian Voss and Bernhard Schaetz
15:30 – 15:45
Closing Session